?

Log in

petrini1 [userpic]

Yay! We Have Alexandria City Reflections Contest Results!

December 11th, 2014 (01:52 pm)

Reflections_Red logo

2014-15 Alexandria City
PTA Reflections Winners


Dance Choreography
Primary
1st Place – Ava Marcy, 2nd grade, Douglas MacArthur
   “Heal the World”
2nd Place – Celeste Bernstein, 2nd grade, Mount Vernon Community School
   “The World Would Be a Better Place If Everyone Worked Together”
3rd Place – Gabriella Sofia Tiapula Tuson, 1st grade, Jefferson-Houston
   “Trouble Maker’s Beat”
Intermediate
1st Place – Amelia Pattarini, 4th grade, Charles Barrett
   “The World Would Be a Better Place If There Was World Peace”
2nd Place – Peyton Marcy, 4th grade, Douglas MacArthur
   “Two Voices, One Song”
3rd Place – Molly Quigley, 5th grade, Mount Vernon Community School
   “The World Would Be a Better Place If… Molly’s Aerial Dance”
Middle School
1st Place – Janae Ann Ross Holster, 6th grade, George Washington Middle School
   “Change”


Film Production
Primary
1st Place – James Libresco, 2nd grade, Mount Vernon Community School
    “Iran and the USA”
2nd Place – Gabriel Stewart, 2nd grade, Jefferson-Houston
    “Chess”
Intermediate
1st Place – Alaina Paige Eveges, 5th grade, Charles Barrett
    “Beverly Hills Friends”
2nd Place – Miranda Tonsetic, 3rd grade, Mount Vernon Community School
    “The World Would Be Better If…”
3rd Place – Gretta Anderson, 3rd grade, Matthew Maury
    “The World Would Be a Better Place”
Middle School
1st Place – Caitlin Elizabeth Davies, 6th grade, Francis Hammond Middle School
    “Hey Brother”
2nd Place – Leslie Noir Carr, 8th grade, George Washington Middle School
    “Cleaning Up Our Act”

Literature
Primary
1st Place – Tess Sidley, 1st grade, Mount Vernon Community School
    “The World Would Be a Better Place…”
2nd Place – Gabriella Sofia Tiapula Tuson, 1st grade, Jefferson-Houston
    “A Treehouse!”
3rd Place – Ryan Koly, 1st grade, Douglas MacArthur
    “The World Would Be a Better Place If There Were No Haunted Houses
    With Ghosts in Them”
Intermediate
1st Place – Kiran Pippin-Mathur, 5th grade, Matthew Maury
    “The World Would Be a Better Place If…”
2nd Place – Cassidy Pyke, 3rd grade, George Mason
    “Forever Trees”
3rd Place – Amelia Vineys, 3rd grade, Charles Barrett
    “Our Wonderful Earth”
Middle School
1st Place – Angelina A. Giovachino Hunt, 7th grade, George Washington Middle School
    “History Repeats Itself”
2nd Place – Adam Hatem Elnahas, 8th grade, Francis Hammond Middle School
    “The World Would Be a Better Place If...”
High School
1st Place – Amara Edwards, 11th grade, TC Williams
    “A World Without Hate”

Music Composition
Primary
1st Place – Patrick Ostermann-Healey, 2nd grade, Douglas MacArthur
“Two Cultures Together”
2nd Place – Evelyn Hess-Nelson, 1st grade, Mount Vernon Community School
“Mixed-Up Letters”
Intermediate
1st PlacePaul Ostermann-Healey, 5th grade, Douglas MacArthur
“Birdsong Variations”
2nd Place – Mia Medearis, 4th grade, Matthew Maury
“Climate Change”
3rd Place – Sasha Dafkova, 3rd grade, Mount Vernon Community School
“Tropical Beat”
Middle School
1st PlaceJonathan Morgan Petrini, 7th grade, George Washington Middle School
“Sonata in F Minor, Movement 1: Trial & Error”
2nd Place – Samantha Durham Ribler, 8th grade, Francis Hammond Middle School
“If We Were Happy”


Photography
Primary
1st Place – Adelaide Kennedy Flint, 1st grade, George Mason
    “Free To Be Different”
2nd Place – Ava Adams, 2nd grade, Charles Barrett
    “Say Cheese”
3rd Place – Alexis Morrison, 1st grade, Mount Vernon Community School
    “Music Is Joy and Fun”
HM – Lucien Matthews Andrews, 1st grade, Jefferson-Houston
    “Purple Heart Shaped Leaves”
Intermediate
1st Place – Christopher Alers, 5th grade, Mount Vernon Community School
    “No More Pollution”
2nd Place – Alexander Toa Tiapula Tuson, 4th grade, Jefferson-Houston
    “Art on a Sunny Day”
3rd Place (tie) – Paul Ostermann-Healey, 5th grade, Douglas MacArthur
    “The Bicycles”
3rd Place (tie) – Alaina Paige Eveges, 5th grade, Charles Barrett
    “The Sleepies”           
Middle School
1st Place – Raffaella Pineda Alvarado, 6th grade, Francis Hammond Middle School
    “Take Care of the Earth Just How You Take Care of Yourself”
2nd Place – Isabel Ann Metzler, 6th grade, George Washington Middle School
“The World Would Be a Better Place If We Saw the Little Details”
HIGH SCHOOL
1st Place – Andrew Goleman-Mercer, 12th grade, TC Williams.
“One of Many”

Visual Arts
Primary
1st Place – Claudia Cutting, 2nd grade, Matthew Maury
“A Better World”
2nd Place (tie) – Skye Witmer, 2nd grade, Jefferson-Houston
“Playground”
2nd Place (tie) – Lillian Eastman, 2nd grade, Douglas MacArthur
“Recycle and Rebound”
3rd Place – Josue Diaz, 1st grade, Cora Kelly School for Math, Science, and Technology
“Superman”
Intermediate
1st Place – Helen Cooper, 5th grade, Matthew Maury
“Being Kinder Than What Is Necessary”
2nd Place – Isabella Portillo, 5th grade, Mount Vernon Community School
“The Children World”
3rd Place (tie) – Hein Cho, 3rd grade, Douglas MacArthur
“Beyond the Earth”
3rd Place (tie) – Bailey Gabrielle Williams, 5th grade, George Mason
“Continents Discover World Peace”
MIDDLE
1st Place – Ana Humphrey, 8th grade, George Washington Middle School
“Through Woven Stories”
2nd Place – Kira Holmes, 6th grade, Jefferson-Houston
“That Special Thing”
3rd Place – Irene A. Hossain, 8th grade, Francis Hammond Middle School
“Broken”




Official PTA Reflections Award Designations
1st Place = Outstanding Interpretation of Theme
2nd Place = Award of Excellence
3rd Place = Award of Merit