?

Log in

No account? Create an account
petrini1 [userpic]

Winners of the NFPW At-Large Communications Contest!

April 6th, 2011 (10:08 pm)

The following writers, editors, broadcasters, and photographers from all around the country are winners in the NFPW At-Large Communications Contest. First-place entries have been sent on to the national NFPW Communications Contest to compete against the winning entries from all of the state contests.
 
(The At-Large contest, which I run, is for members who live in a state that does not have an NFPW affiliate or that has an affiliate that does not run its own contest.)

Here are my winners:

Lailee McNair Bakhtiar
1st Place, 61 Speeches
1st Place, 79 Short Story
1st Place, 80B Creative Verse, book or chapbook
2nd Place, 9M Special Articles, reviews
3rd Place, 76 Fiction, novel

Adrienne Bishko
1st Place, 1C News Reporting, pub. for general or specialized circulation

Teri Brosh
1st Place, 77A Children’s Book, fiction
2nd Place, 80B Creative Verse, book or chapbook

Christy Caballero
1st Place, 10B Columns, general
1st Place, 20B Photo in Non-Newspaper, feature
1st Place, 22 Photographer-Writer

Lion Calandra
1st Place, 32A Writing for the Web

Fran Chalfont
1st Place, 9C Special Articles, arts

Anne Koppel Conway
1st Place, 8B Personality Profile, 500+ words
2nd Place, 7A Feature, non-daily newspaper

Jamie Denty
2nd Place, 8B Personality Profile, 500+ words
2nd Place, 10B Columns, general

Farn Dupre
1st Place, 11C Single (Lifestyle) Page Edited, pub. for general or specialized circulation
1st Place, 12C Single (non-Lifestyle) Page Edited, pub. for general or specialized circulation
1st Place, 14C Sections Edited by Entrant, pub. for general or specialized circulation
1st Place, 15C Publications Regularly Edited by Entrant, for general or specialized circulation

Karen Feld
1st Place, 24A Prepared Report, radio
1st Place, 32E Writing for the Web, feature
1st Place, 33C Website Edited by Entrant, special interest

Diana Hirsch
2nd Place, 7C Feature, pub. For general or specialized circulation

Carlotta Holton
2nd Place, 76 Fiction, novel

Carolyn Kennedy
3rd Place, 8B Personality Profile, 500+ words

Aida Kouyoumjian
1st Place, 75D Nonfiction Book, history

Tina Lesher
1st Place, 76 Fiction, novel
2nd Place, 73 Faculty Advisor of Student Publication

Carrie MacGillis
2nd Place, 15C Publications Regularly Edited by Entrant, for general or specialized circulation

Leslie O’Donnell
1st Place, 6A Editorial/Opinion, non-daily newspaper
1st Place, 7A Feature, non-daily newspaper
1st Place, 15A Publications Regularly Edited by Entrant, non-daily newspaper

Rosalind Schliske
1st Place, 73 Faculty Advisor of Student Publication

Doris Walker
1st Place, 7C Feature, pub. for general or specialized circulation
1st Place, 9I Special Articles, history
1st Place, 9N Special Articles, social issues
1st Place, 9S Special Articles, green/environment
1st Place, 10D Columns, personal opinion
2nd Place, 77A Children’s book, fiction

June Weltman
1st Place, 9M Special Articles, reviews

Jennifer Wettlaufer
1st Place, 9E Special Articles, education
1st Place, 10C Columns, informational

Congratulations, everyone, and best of luck in the national competition!